leadingage financial managers powerpoint [read-only] your... · with few exceptions, new york law...
[…] Law) § 296-b.

Page 22: LeadingAge Financial Managers PowerPoint [Read-Only] Your... · With few exceptions, New York law generally follows the overtime provisions and exemptions set forth by the FLSA. See

8/3/2016

22

NEW YORK STATE WAGE PARITY LAW – NEW YORK PUBLIC

HEALTH LAW § 3614-C• The law covers “home care aides”, defined as a

“home health aide, personal care aide, home attendant or other licensed or unlicensed person whose primary responsibility includes the provision of in-home assistance with activities of daily living, instrumental activities of daily living or health-related tasks.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. §3614-c(1)(d). The law applies to certified home health agencies (“CHHAs”), long term home health care programs (“LTHHCPs”) or managed care organizations (“MCOs”). N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 3614-c(1)(d)

WAGE PARITY LAW