lee litigation group, pllc c.k. lee (cl 4086) › wp-content › uploads › ...lee litigation...
[…] suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of Defendant’s actions as set forth

above. Class members have also suffered injury in fact and lost money or property as a result of

Defendant’s actions as set forth above.

164. The violation of any law constitutes an “unlawful” business practice under Cal.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 17200.

165. Defendant’s false representations alleged herein violate 21 U.S.C. § 343; 21 U.S.C.

§ 331; Cal. Civ. Code § 1709; Cal. Civ. Code § 1750 et seq.; Cal. Com. Code § 2313; Cal. Com.

Code § 2315; and Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17500 et seq.

166. Defendant’s false representations alleged herein also violate California’s criminal

laws. Cal. Penal Code § 383 (forbidding the offering for sale food that is adulterated, e.g., “by any

means it is made to appear better or of greater value than it really is”).

167. Defendant has violated the UCL’s proscription against engaging in unlawful

conduct as a result of its violations of (i) the CLRA, and (ii) the FAL.

168. Defendant’s false representations also violate California’s Sherman Food, Drug,