lee litigation group, pllc c.k. lee (cl 4086) anne seelig … · 2019. 11. 9. · lee litigation...
[…] against Defendant.

69. Plaintiff BROWN realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations

contained in all preceding paragraphs, and further alleges as follows:

Case 1:17-cv-00999 Document 1 Filed 02/10/17 Page 24 of 28

Page 25: LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne Seelig … · 2019. 11. 9. · LEE LITIGATION GROUP, PLLC C.K. Lee (CL 4086) Anne Seelig (AS 3976) 30 East 39th Street, Second Floor

25

70. Defendant has been and/or is engaged in the "conduct of...business, trade or

commerce" within the meaning of N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350.

71. New York Gen. Bus. Law § 350 makes unlawful "[f]alse advertising in the

conduct of any business, trade or commerce." False advertising means "advertising, including

labeling, of a commodity … if such advertising is misleading in a material respect," taking into

account "the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in light of …

representations [made] with respect to the commodity …" N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a(1).

72. Pursuant to the FDCA as implemented through 21 C.F.R. § 100.100, package size

is an affirmative representation of quantity. Thus, the non-functional slack-fill in Defendant’s