legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion that
[…] thus raising the question whether diminutions in value also must be takeninto account." 5 Other difficult questions as to how to calculate surplussometimes arise when the corporation has reacquired its stock or whenconversion rights have been exercised." 6 Even if sufficient surplus is not

112. Such a transfer often is required by statute. Cf. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 173 (1983),which provides:

If [a] dividend is to be paid in shares of the corporation's theretofore unissued capitalstock the board of directors shall, by resolution, direct that there be designated ascapital in respect of such shares an amount which is not less than the aggregate parvalue of par value shares being declared as a dividend and, in the case of shareswithout par value being declared as a dividend, such amount as shall be determinedby the board of directors.

Some statutes make it clear that some such accounting step satisfies the consideration require-ment.