legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion that
[…] which an acquiring company commits to deliver enough additional shares of its stock that thetotal consideration paid has a specified minimum market value as of some later date. If themarket price of the stock later declines, so many additional shares might have to be issued that theiraggregate par value would exceed the value of the consideration. The problem could also arise undersome antidilution clauses where subsequent sales of stock are at a very low price.

107. See, e.g., N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 504(a) (McKinney 1986), which provides that "[ilnthe absence of fraud in the transaction, the judgment of the board or shareholders, as the casemay be, as to the value of the consideration received for shares shall be conclusive."

108. See HENN & ALEXANDER, supra note 41, § 167.109. 1 B.Aorn & FINKELSTEIN, supra note 12, § 5.9 (1986) ("The directors whose judgment