legal opinions in corporate transactions: the opinion that
[…] Lawyers commonly give suchopinions about the underlying shares when warrants or convertible securities are issued in apublic or private financing. Lawyers seldom give opinions about shares underlying employeestock options except when those shares are registered on Form S-8 under the Securities Act of1933. See Item 20 of Form S-8, reprinted in 2 FED. SEC. L. REP. (CCH) 7200, at 6328(requiring compliance with Item 601 of Regulation S-K); Item 601(b)(5)(i) of Regulation S-K,17 CFR § 229.601(b)(5)(i), reprinted in 6 Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 71,071, at 61,978 (requiringas an exhibit an opinion of counsel "as to the legality of the securities being registered,indicating whether they will, when sold, be legally issued, fully paid and non-assessable .... ).Such opinions normally contain explicit assumptions that the stock will be issued pursuant tothe terms of the warrant agreement, stock option plan, bond indenture or the like.