rendering opinions in structured finance and securitized...
[…] Rendering Structured Finance Opinions
Of Counsel: Substantive Consolidation, Authority to
File Bankruptcy and More
presented by
Christopher M. Winter, Esquire
Delaware and Structured Finance
6
Why Delaware?
Delaware
• Contract Flexibility;
• Experienced Business Courts and Developed Caselaw;
• Modern Statutes; and
• Administrative Ease.
7
Delaware LLCs – Contract Flexibility
8
• Section 18-1101(b) of the DE LLC Act: “It is the policy of this
chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom
of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company
agreements.”
• “Except as provided in a limited liability company agreement” or
similar language is found in most provisions of the DE LLC Act.
• Delaware LLC Act is friendly to the SPV structure.
• Bar and Legislature Work to Develop Statutes.
Experienced Business Courts and Developed Caselaw