legal, regulatory & institutional issuesfirms experienced in energy and utility law, regulation,...
[…] Exemptions from FERC Jurisdiction. Except as otherwise specifically provided in the FP A, the Act exempts from FERC jurisdiction facilities used:

1 ) Only in intrastate commerce, or for

2) Generation, or

3 ) Local distribution. 17

Intrastate Commerce. Under the broad definition of interstate commerce just noted, few facilities for transmission or wholesale power sales can be said to be used only in intrastate commerce - i.e., not connected directly or indirectly to the interstate grid. This situation prevails only in

9 FPA Section 201(b) [ 16 U.S.C. §824(b)] provides in relevant part: "The provisions of this Part shall apply to the transmission of electric energy in interstate commerce and to the sale of electric energy at wholesale in interstate commerce . . . . . . . The Commission shall have jurisdiction over all facilities for such transmission or sale of electric energy, but shall not have jurisdiction ... over facilities used for the generation of electric energy or over facilities used in local distribution or only for the transmission of electric energy in intrastate commerce, or over facilities for the transmission of electric energy consumed wholly by the transmitter."

1° FPA §§205, 206; 1 6 U.S.C. §§824d,e. I I FPA §§202, 2 10-212; 16 u.s.c. §§824a,i,j.

12 FPA §§203, 204; 16 U.S.C. §§824b,c.

13 FPA §207; 16 U.S.C. §824f.

14 FPA §201 (c); 16 U.S.C. §824(c).

15 See, e.g., Federal Power Commission vs.