legal, regulatory & institutional issuesfirms experienced in energy and utility law, regulation,...
[…] California's Public Utilities Code also exempts a variety of cogeneration and renewable­resource-based activities. Among other things, the code illustrates the need to examine whether available exemptions are co-extensive with the scope of activities subject to regulation. Section 2 1 6 sets forth California's generic "public utility" definitions. Following its traditional recitation of covered commodities and services and "public use" requirements, section 216 provides the following alternative energy exemptions:

(d) Ownership or operation of a facility which employs cogeneration technology or produces power from other than a conventional power source or the ownership or operation of facility which employs landfill gas technology does not make a corporation or person a public utility, within the meaning ofthis section, solely because ofthe ownership or operation of such a facility.

(e) Any corporation or person engaged directly or indirectly in developing, producing, transmitting, distributing, delivering, or selling any fonn of heat derived from geothennal or solar resources or from cogeneration technology to any privately owned or publicly owned public utility, or to the public or any portion thereof, is not a public utility within the meaning of this section solely by reason of engaging in any of those activities.

Reduced to essentials, subsection (d) above states that the "ownership or operation" of a cogeneration or landfill gas facility or nonconventional power source will not by itself make anyone a public utility.