legal-tax-accounting memorandum -...
[…] The Taxpayer thus has “capped” the -----PURPIM at in their computation, reducing the cost of goods sold to exactly zero. Without --------this “cap”, the “add back” of PURPIM would result in the cost of goods sold being a negative

resulting in a higher QPAI by the same amount. ------------ LAW AND ARGUMENT The definition of a PURPIM and what entities are entitled to claim a PURPIM The definition of a PURPIM can be found in the Internal Revenue Code’s Subchapter T, which is the Subchapter for cooperative tax law. Subchapter T contains §§1381-1388, and it is I.R.C. §1388(f) that defines a Per-Unit Retain Allocation. This section states, as follows:

“(f) Per unit retain allocation– For purposes of this subchapter, the term ‘per-unit retain allocation’ means any allocation, by an organization to which part I of this subchapter applies, to a patron with respect to products marketed for him, the amount of which is fixed without reference to the net earnings of the organization pursuant to an agreement between the organization and the patrons.” (emphasis added)

I.R.C. §1381 defines two organizations that the Subchapter applies to. These are those that fall under I.R.C. §521 (tax exempt farmers cooperatives) and corporations operating on a cooperative basis (I.R.C. §1381).