legal-tax-accounting memorandum -...
[…] Thus, the phrase “his trade or business” in section 1221 (1) clearly refers to the trade or business of the partnership, despite the fact that under section 701 partnerships are not subject to income tax. It is the intent of the partnership and not that of any specific partner which is determinative in characterizing the income for purposes of taxation.

In United States v. Bayse, 410 U.S. 441 448, 93 S.Ct. 1080, 35 L.Ed.2d 412 (1973), the Court stated that:

I.R.C. §703, insofar as pertinent here, prescribes that “the taxable income of a partnership shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of an individual.” See I.R.C. §703(a). Thus, while the partnership itself pays no taxes, I.R.C. §701, it must report the income it generates and such income must be calculated in largely the same manner as an individual computes his personal income.