legal/regulatory overview: state property tax exemption · the cbo also compared the provision of...
[…] “(1) charity care and government‐sponsored indigent health care
must be provided at a level that is reasonable in relation to the
community needs, as determined through the community needs
assessment, the available resources of the hospital or hospital
system, and the tax‐exempt benefits received by the hospital or
hospital system;
(2) charity care and government‐sponsored indigent health care
must be provided in an amount equal to at least four percent of the
hospitalʹs or hospital systemʹs net patient revenue;”
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
11.1801(a) (2006)
12
The Texas legislature enacted a statute in 1993 setting financial guidelines for exempt hospitals.
“(3) charity care and government‐sponsored indigent health care
must be provided in an amount equal to at least 100 percent of the
hospitalʹs or hospital systemʹs tax‐exempt benefits, excluding
federal income tax; or
(4) charity care and community benefits must be provided in a
combined amount equal to at least five percent of the hospitalʹs or
hospital systemʹs net patient revenue, provided that charity care and
government‐sponsored indigent health care are provided in an
amount equal to at least four percent of net patient revenue.”
Tex. Tax Code Ann. §
11.1801(a) (2006)
13
Illinois has been at the forefront of recent debates concerning property tax exemption for non‐profit hospitals.
•
Wall Street Journal
published an article in October, 2003 highlighting
collection practices by hospitals in Champaign County, Illinois
•