leoff i best practices · chapter 18.71 rcw; (b) an osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed...
[…] Page 20: LEOFF I BEST PRACTICES · chapter 18.71 RCW; (B) An osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.57 RCW; (C) A chiropractor licensed under the provisions

FINDING COMMON GROUND

1. Balancing the needs of the beneficiaries and the cost to the system of well care.

2. Maximizing insurance/Medicare benefits.

ROLE OF INSURANCE

Page 21: LEOFF I BEST PRACTICES · chapter 18.71 RCW; (B) An osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed under the provisions of chapter 18.57 RCW; (C) A chiropractor licensed under the provisions

RCW 41.26.150 provides that both minimum and necessary medical services “…will be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received by the member” from public health care programs such as social security and employer group hospitalization or medical coverage.

Employers are also subrogated to the right of any member against a third party for medical services incurred due to an injury.