leoff i best practices · chapter 18.71 rcw; (b) an osteopathic physician and surgeon licensed...
[…] Local government has the obligation to fund the Board and pay the costs it approves, so long as the Board is within its statutory authority. Insurance In addition to balancing the advantages of preventive and well care, dialogue between the local boards and the employer/local agencies should also consider the role of insurance. RCW 41.26.150 includes provisions regarding the role of health insurance, subrogation rights as well as Medicare. For example: 1. Both the minimum medical services and necessary medical services, payable under RCW 41.26.150,

“…will be reduced by any amount received or eligible to be received by the member” under a variety of public health programs, primarily social security. In insurance terms LEOFF I benefits are “secondary” to other insurance rights.