libertarian party of wisconsin v. state
[…] effect. 1995 Wis. Act § 51 (creating § 229.75(2)) provides: The state and each county in the district's jurisdiction are
not liable for the payment of the principal of or interest on a bond or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement that may be undertaken by a district. The breach of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement undertaken by a district does not impose pecuniary liability upon the state or a county in the district's jurisdiction or a charge upon its general credit or against its taxing power.
1995 Wis. Act. § 51 (creating § 229.74(7)) provides for a
moral obligation pledge in which the legislature "expresses its
expectation and aspiration that, if ever called upon to do so . .
.," it shall make an appropriation in an amount necessary to
restore the special debt service reserve fund to an amount equal
to the special debt reserve fund requirement. This court has
recognized that such a pledge creates no enforceable claim: "The
No. 95-3114-OA
34