libertarian party of wisconsin v. state
[…] VIII, Wis. Const., occurs only when such giving or loaning results in the creation by the state of a legally enforceable obligation on its part to pay to one party an obligation incurred or to be incurred in favor of that party by another party.
Dammann, 228 Wis. at 197. Here, § 51 (creating § 229.75)
specifically provides that the state is not liable for the actions
of the District. This section also provides that the state is not
liable on the District's bonds, that the bonds are not a debt of
the state and that the bonds must contain a statement to that
effect. 1995 Wis. Act § 51 (creating § 229.75(2)) provides: The state and each county in the district's jurisdiction are
not liable for the payment of the principal of or interest on a bond or for the performance of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement that may be undertaken by a district. The breach of any pledge, mortgage, obligation or agreement undertaken by a district does not impose pecuniary liability upon the state or a county in the district's jurisdiction or a charge upon its general credit or against its taxing power.
1995 Wis. Act. § 51 (creating § 229.74(7)) provides for a
moral obligation pledge in which the legislature "expresses its
expectation and aspiration that, if ever called upon to do so . .
.," it shall make an appropriation in an amount necessary to