libertarian party of wisconsin v. state
[…] Const. art. IV, § 31. "[I]f the legislation being challenged
contains classifications which are open, germane, and relate to
true differences between the entities being classified, then the
legislation is considered general and of uniform application."
City of Brookfield, 144 Wis. 2d at 911.
In the present case, the classification employed in the
Stadium Act satisfies all five of the Brookfield requirements.
First, the classification employed by the legislature makes a
substantial distinction on the basis of population. Wisconsin
Stat. § 229.67 provides that each district consists of "any county
with a population of more than 500,000 and all counties that are
contiguous to that county and that are not already included in a
different district." Population has frequently been upheld as a
relevant ground upon which to create legislative distinctions. In
Johnson v. The City of Milwaukee, 88 Wis. 383, 391, 60 N.W. 270
(1894), a case decided soon after the Constitution was amended to
create Wis. Const. art.