Upload: markanapier
[…] D. [15.6] Limited Liability Partnership

    The Uniform Partnership Act (1997) provides that a partnership may become a limitedliability partnership. 805 ILCS 206/1001.

    PRACTICE POINTER

    A schedule of LLP forms and filing fees is available on the Secretary of States website atwww.cyberdriveillinois.com/publications/business_services/11p.html.

    An LLP is fairly simple to set up and is treated for tax purposes like a general partnership.Thus, an advantage of the LLP is that there is no double taxation as in a corporation.

    The UPA (1997), 805 ILCS 206/306, provides:

    (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (b) and (c) of this Section, allpartners are liable jointly and severally for all obligations of the partnership unlessotherwise agreed by the claimant or provided by law.

    (b) A person admitted as a partner into an existing partnership is not personallyliable for any partnership obligation incurred before the persons admission as apartner.

    (c) An obligation of a partnership incurred while the partnership is a limitedliability partnership, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, is solely theobligation of the partnership. A partner is not personally liable, directly orindirectly, by way of contribution or otherwise, for such an obligation solely by

    reason of being or so acting as a partner. This subsection applies notwithstandinganything inconsistent in the partnership agreement that existed immediately beforethe vote required to become a limited liability partnership under Section 1001(b) ofthis Act.

    For more on LLPs, see James W. Dodge, Ch. 7, Limited Liability Partnerships, ILLINOISBUSINESS LAW: LLCS AND PARTNERSHIPS (IICLE , 2011).

  • 7/26/2019 Limited Liability Forms

    9/23

    15.7 A TTORNEYS LEGAL LIABILITY

    15 8 WWW .IICLE.COM