Upload: markanapier
[…] and the person with whom the member was dealing knew or had notice that themember lacked authority.

    Active members are taxed like general partners of a general partnership.

    An LLC must have an operating agreement. See Katris v. Carroll, 362 Ill.App.3d 1140, 842 N.E.2d 221, 299 Ill.Dec. 482 (1st Dist. 2005); Edward Feldman, Essential Elements of anOperating Agreement for a Law Firm Organized as an LLC, 16 CBA Rec., No. 3, 30 (Apr. 2002)(discussing importance of operating agreement). See also LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANIESAND S CORPORATIONS (IICLE , 2010). 805 ILCS 180/15-5(a) provides:

    All members of a limited liability company may enter into an operating agreement

    to regulate the affairs of the company and the conduct of its business and to governrelations among the members, managers, and company. To the extent the operatingagreement does not otherwise provide, this Act governs relations among themembers, managers, and company. Except as provided in subsection (b) of thisSection, an operating agreement may modify any provision or provisions of this Actgoverning relations among the members, managers, and company.

  • 7/26/2019 Limited Liability Forms

    13/23

    15.12 A TTORNEYS LEGAL LIABILITY

    15 12 WWW .IICLE.COM

    This business form has been increasingly popular in Illinois.