recent cases involving limited liability companies and ...€¦ · 29/04/2010  · recent cases...
[…] These suits related to loans from Choice to Klein pursuant towhich Klein pledged his interest in the LLC as security for the loans. Klein allegedly defaulted on the loans,and Choice purported to foreclose on Klein’s membership interest in the LLC, remove Klein as the managerof the LLC, and appoint itself as the replacement manager. Choice contended that the statutory policy behinda summary action under Section 18-110 of the Delaware LLC statute superseded application of theconventional McWane analysis giving preference to a first-filed action and that Section 18-110 required thecourt to give precedence to the summary Delaware action. Section 18-110 provides that the Court ofChancery “may hear and determine the validity of any admission, election, appointment, removal orresignation of a manager of a limited liability company, and . . . may determine the person or persons entitledto serve as managers . . . .” The court noted that the purpose of Section 18-110 is “to expeditiously resolveuncertainty” within an LLC. Thus, the Court of Chancery will ordinarily deny a motion to stay a Section 18-110 action.