lincoln memorial university law review · industry including the document classification system,...
[…] In 2006, the U.S. Supreme Court decided Garcetti v. Ceballos.128 The case limited the free speech rights of government employees by not protecting speech that was conducted within the official job duties.129 The U.S. House of Representatives responded by proposing a bill titled the Whistleblower Protection Enhancement Act of 2007.130 The bill would have expanded the protections afforded to federal employees who disclosed government waste, fraud and abuse.131 The Act also granted access to jury trials132 for government employees who had been retaliated against. The

126 See 10 U.S.C. § 1034 (2012). 127 Military members can report “sexual harassment, unlawful discrimination, gross mismanagement, a gross waste of funds, an abuse of authority, or a substantial or specific danger to public health or safety.” UNITED STATES COAST GUARD, THE MILITARY

WHISTLEBLOWER PROTECTION ACT, http://www.uscg.mil/legal/MilitaryWhistlerBlowerProtectionAct.asp (last visited Jan. 22, 2015). 128 547 U.S. 410 (2006).