location: 1825 hendry street, 3rd request for bid documents/househol… · 1. marked with the words...
[…] service and upon the request of the County will provide copies of licenses and/or
permits within 10 calendar days after request.
FORMAL BID NO.: 140065
3
c. The geographic preference established in the Local Vendor Preference ordinance
is applicable to all Lee County procurement activities unless otherwise
specifically noted in the solicitation package. Provided, however, the Local
Vendor Preference ordinance is not applicable to procurement activity or
solicitations involving Federal Transit Administration grant funds.
d. Florida Statutes Section 607.1501 (1) states: A foreign corporation may not
transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the
Department of State.
5. WARRANTY/GUARANTY (unless otherwise specified)
All materials and/or services furnished under this bid shall be warranted by the
vendor to be free from defects and fit for the intended use.
6. PRE-BID CONFERENCE