losing at dodge ball: understanding the … · warner, the supremes dodge again
[…] 120. Id. at 2619. 121. Chemerinsky, supra note 105, at 184–85. 122. See U.S. CONST. art. III, § 2, cl. 1. 123. See Chemerinsky, supra note 105, at 185 (“State law claims are generally adjudicated by state law judges who rarely have life tenure.”). 124. Stern, 131 S. Ct. at 2627 (Breyer, J., dissenting); see 28 U.S.C. § 152(e) (2012); Wellness Int’l Network, Ltd. v. Sharif, 727 F.3d 751, 763 (7th Cir. 2013), cert. granted, 134 S. Ct. 2901 (July 1, 2014) (“[A] bankruptcy judge may be removed ‘for incompetence, misconduct, neglect of duty, or physical or mental disability’ by a majority vote of ‘the judicial council of the circuit in which the judge’s official duty station is located’ . . . .” (quoting § 152(e))). 125. Chemerinsky, supra note 105. 126. See Stern, 131 S. Ct. at 2621 (Breyer, J., dissenting). 127. FED. R. CIV. P. 13(1).

2015] Losing at Dodge Ball 127