losing at dodge ball: understanding the … · warner, the supremes dodge again
[…] Freeway Foods, Inc. (In re Freeway Foods of Greensboro, Inc.), 466 B.R. 750, 762 (Bankr. M.D.N.C. 2012) (citing N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 54). 56. N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 53 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 151(a) (1976 & Supp. IV 1980)). 57. Id. (citing §§ 152, 153(a) (1976 & Supp. IV 1980)); Gerber, supra note 29, at 999 (citing §§ 151(a), 152–54 (1982)). Today, bankruptcy judges are not appointed by the President. Rather, each bankruptcy judge is “appointed by the court of appeals of the United States for the circuit in which such district is located.” § 152(a)(1) (2012). 58. N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 53 (citing § 154 (1976 & Supp. IV 1980)).

2015] Losing at Dodge Ball 119