losing at dodge ball: understanding the … · warner, the supremes dodge again
[…] IV 1980)). 63. See Exec. Benefits Ins. Agency v. Arkison, 134 S. Ct. 2165, 2171 (2014) (quoting N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 71–72 & n.26) (noting that the powers of federal bankruptcy judges must be differentiated from Article III adjudication powers). 64. N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 87. 65. See id. at 57–61; see Jillian M. Clouse, Litigant Consent: The Missing Link for Permissible Jurisdiction for Final Judgment in Non-Article III Courts After Stern v. Marshall, 20 AM. U. J. GENDER SOC. POL’Y & L. 899, 903–04 (2012). 66. N. Pipeline, 458 U.S. at 60–61; see § 152(a)(2) (2012) (“Each bankruptcy judge shall be appointed for a term of fourteen years . . . .”); see also Wellness Int’l Network, Ltd. v.