m&a under delaware’s public benefit corporation … ·...
[…] 4. Was PRPBC Properly Constituted As A PBC?

If HD and its directors are named as defendants in a lawsuit, can theyviably contend that PRPBC was never properly a PBC because its specificpurpose does not qualify under section 362(b)? If PRPBC were never prop-erly a PBC, then the PBC statute could not be asserted to govern the direc-tors’ conduct, and their only obligation would be to manage PRPBC for thebenefit of HD and its stockholders.

The definition of “public benefit” in section 362(b) is “a positive effect. . . on 1 or more categories of persons, entities, communities or interests . . .” and uses examples drawn from human endeavors, “effects of an artistic,charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical,religious, scientific or technological nature.”71 Most of us likely would agreethat caring for homeless animals is laudable, but does it fit within thesecategories? Are animals within “persons, entities, communities or inter-ests”? An affirmative answer is the likely result.