majority rule, minority rights, and the right to vote
[…] The jurisdictional statement in the Brooks case raised the issues"[w]hether Section 2 as amended prohibits only those electoral schemes intention-ally designed or maintained to discriminate on the basis of race," and "[w]hetherSection 2, if construed to prohibit anything other than intentional discrimination onthe basis of race in registration and voting, exceeds the power vested in Congressby the Fifteenth Amendment." 105 S. Ct. at 416 (Stevens, J., concurring) (citationand footnote omitted).

67. Section 5 of the fourteenth amendment provides that "[t]he Congress shallhave power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article," andsection 2 of the fifteenth amendment states that "[t]he Congress shall have powerto enforce this article by appropriate legislation."

68. See, e.g., Sidney Buchanan, Katzenbach v.