majority rule, minority rights, and the right to vote
[…] Davis ,24 that a facially neutral law that disproportionally disad-vantaged a racial minority was invalid under the equal protection

18. See Frank Parker, Racial Gerrymandering and Legislative Reapportion-ment, in Minority Vote Dilution, supra note 2, at 102.

19. Section 1 of the fifteenth amendment provides that "[t]he right of citizens ofthe United States to vote shall not be denied or abridged by the United States or byany State on account of race, color, or previous condition of servitude."

20. 412 U.S. 755 (1973).21. For a summary of such cases, see Extension of the Voting Rights Act: Hear-

ings Before the Sub-Committee on Civil and Constitutional Rights of the HouseCommittee on the Judiciary, 97th Cong., 1st Sess. 493-547 (1981) (prepared state-ment of Frank Parker).