managing clinical research risks in academia · being referenced in protocol or investigator...
[…] 4

Page 5: Managing Clinical Research Risks in Academia · being referenced in protocol or investigator brochure – Final report to sponsor in the immediate aftermath of the investigation –

What is a clinical trial and investigational drug or device?

• Drugs/Biologics – 21 CFR 312.3 – “Clinical investigation means any experiment in which a drug is

administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For the purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice.”

– “Investigational new drug means a new drug or biological drug that is used in a clinical investigation. The term also includes a biological product that is used in vitro for diagnostic purposes.