managing clinical research risks in academia · being referenced in protocol or investigator...
[…] administered or dispensed to, or used involving, one or more human subjects. For the purposes of this part, an experiment is any use of a drug except for the use of a marketed drug in the course of medical practice.”

– “Investigational new drug means a new drug or biological drug that is used in a clinical investigation. The term also includes a biological product that is used in vitro for diagnostic purposes. The terms ‘investigational drug’ and ‘investigational new drug’ are deemed to be synonymous for purposes of this part.”

• Medical Devices – 21 CFR 812.3 – “Investigation means a clinical investigation or research involving one or

more subjects to determine the safety or effectiveness of a device.” – “Investigational device means a device, including a transitional device,

that is the object of an investigation.”

5

Page 6: Managing Clinical Research Risks in Academia · being referenced in protocol or investigator brochure – Final report to sponsor in the immediate aftermath of the investigation –

General approval process – drugs 6

IND Phase I Phase II Phase III NDA

approved (PDUFA)

Phase IV