march 4, 2021 introduction - sullivan & cromwell
[…] each of which was the largest amount in the program’s history.49 Also in 2020, the SEC issued the largest

number of final orders resulting in whistleblower awards, processed the most whistleblower claims, and

received the highest number of whistleblower tips in a single fiscal year in the program’s history.50

45 William M. (Mac) Thornberry National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2021, H.R. 6395, 116th Cong. § 6501(a)(1) (2021) (enacted) (“Section 21(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(d)) is amended . . . [to include] . . . disgorgement . . . of any unjust enrichment by the person who received such unjust enrichment as a result of such violation.”). 46 Id. § 6501(a)(3) (“Section 21(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78u(d)) is amended [to include limitations periods in which] . . . [t]he Commission may bring a claim for disgorgement . . . not later than 5 years after the latest date of the violation that gives rise to the action or proceeding in which the Commission seeks the claim occurs; or . . . not later than 10 years after the latest date of the violation that gives rise to the action or proceeding in which the Commission seeks the claim if the violation involves conduct that violates . . . section 10(b); . . . section 17(a)(1) of the Securities Act of 1933 (15 U.S.C. 77q(a)(1)); . . . section 206(1) of the Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b-6(1)); or . . . any other provision of the securities laws for which scienter must be established.”). 47 Id. 48 Id. § 6501(b). 49 SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, 2020 ANNUAL REPORT TO CONGRESS: WHISTLEBLOWER PROGRAM, at 1-2 (2020). 50 Id.

Page 11: MARCH 4, 2021 INTRODUCTION - Sullivan & Cromwell

-7- March 2021 Securities Enforcement and Litigation Update Part 1 – Securities Enforcement