marital property liabilities: dispelling … property liabilities: dispelling the myth of the...
[…] law.

Of course, its general statements were accurate

within the facts of the case, since the only property at

issue was, in fact, joint community property prior to the

first spouse’s death.

B. 1971 Amendment to Sec. 156

Following the enactment of the original Texas

Family Code in the late 1960s, with it revolutionary

system of divided marital management and liability rules,

the legislature in 1971 attempted to clarify what debts

would be payable out of the community property after the

death of a spouse by amending Sec. 156 of the Texas

Probate Code. Prior to 1971, Section 156 simply stated:

“Community property, except as is exempt from forced

sale, shall be charged with all valid and enforceable debts

existing at the time of the dissolution of marriage by

death.”

1. 1971 LANGUAGE

“The community property subject to the sole or joint

management, control, and disposition of a spouse during

marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that

spouse upon death. In addition, the interest that the

deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt

community property passes to his or her heirs or devisees

charged with the debts which were enforceable against

such deceased spouse prior to his or her death.”

2. THE CONTROVERSY

A key issue before the legislature in 1971 was

whether the exemption from the husband’s contractual

debts that the wife’s special community property enjoyed

should survive the husband’s death. The legislature

adopted Professor M. K. Woodward’s recommendation: