marital property liabilities: dispelling … property liabilities: dispelling the myth of the...
[…] law.
Of course, its general statements were accurate
within the facts of the case, since the only property at
issue was, in fact, joint community property prior to the
first spouse’s death.
B. 1971 Amendment to Sec. 156
Following the enactment of the original Texas
Family Code in the late 1960s, with it revolutionary
system of divided marital management and liability rules,
the legislature in 1971 attempted to clarify what debts
would be payable out of the community property after the
death of a spouse by amending Sec. 156 of the Texas
Probate Code. Prior to 1971, Section 156 simply stated:
“Community property, except as is exempt from forced
sale, shall be charged with all valid and enforceable debts
existing at the time of the dissolution of marriage by
death.”
1. 1971 LANGUAGE
“The community property subject to the sole or joint
management, control, and disposition of a spouse during
marriage continues to be subject to the liabilities of that
spouse upon death. In addition, the interest that the
deceased spouse owned in any other nonexempt
community property passes to his or her heirs or devisees
charged with the debts which were enforceable against
such deceased spouse prior to his or her death.”
2. THE CONTROVERSY
A key issue before the legislature in 1971 was
whether the exemption from the husband’s contractual
debts that the wife’s special community property enjoyed
should survive the husband’s death. The legislature
adopted Professor M. K. Woodward’s recommendation: