master’s report on a settlement agreement and …3ce7c79e-1cde-42d4-be9… · achieving...
[…] Settlement of . Mount Laurel

Master’s Report on the Settlement Agreement/Preliminary Compliance Determination March 16, 2018 for the Borough of Emerson, Bergen County Page 24

The objectors acknowledge that the FHA does provide the Borough with authority to acquire

these properties through condemnation as referenced in paragraph 9 of the Settlement Agreement as the

FHA does permit the use of eminent domain as a technique for a municipality to provide affordable

housing. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-311.a(5) permits the “donation or use of municipally owned land or

land condemned by the municipality for purposes of providing low and moderate income housing.”

Further, N.J.S.A. 52:27D-325, Municipal Powers, states:

“Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a municipality may purchase, lease or acquire

by gift or through the exercise of eminent domain, real property and any estate or interest