mayo foundation and a possible attack on publicly traded ... · pdf file2 treasury regulations...
[…] Under Chevron step two,
courts are highly deferential to agencies, and given that the anti-abuse regulations seek to prevent
tax-motivated allocations and list reasonable and relevant factors to determine if a remedy is
necessary, a court would likely find that the Treasury was reasonable in issuing the anti-abuse
regulations. The Court, in Mayo Foundation, also listed some specific considerations for accord-
ing Chevron deference. First, as mentioned earlier, express Congressional authority to engage in
rulemaking is a good indicator of according Chevron deference, and here, Section 7805(a) states
that the “Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this
title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in
relation to internal revenue.”184 While this is the Treasury’s general rulemaking authority provi-
sion, it is express Congressional authority, and Mayo Foundation effectively eliminated the im-
portance of the general versus specific authority distinction so that regulations issued under gen-