mayo foundation and a possible attack on publicly traded ... · pdf file2 treasury regulations...
[…] cations and other tax-motivated transactions involving partnerships. The partnership anti-abuse
regulations allow the Commissioner to recast a partnership transaction “as appropriate to achieve
tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K.”174 According to the regulations,
169 Subchapter K Anti-Abuse Rule, 59 Fed. Reg. at 25,581. 170 Subchapter K Anti-Abuse Rule, 60 Fed. Reg. at 24. 171 Id., codifying the Treasury’s thoughts in Treas. Reg. 1.701-2(a). 172 Subchapter K Anti-Abuse Rule, 60 Fed. Reg. at 26. 173 CUNNINGHAM & CUNNINGHAM, supra note 110, at 252. 174 Treas. Reg. § 1.701-2(b).
42
“even though the transaction may fall within the literal words of a particular statutory or regula-
tory provision, the Commissioner can determine, based on the particular facts and circumstances,
that to achieve tax results that are consistent with the intent of subchapter K [various remedies,
including disregarding the partnership may be warranted.]”175
Treasury Regulation Section 1.701-2(c) lists the relevant facts and circumstances to be
considered by the IRS in determining whether a remedy is necessary.