mcnosky v perry defendant mary louise garcia’s motion to dismiss and brief 12-10-2013
[…] Plaintiffs’ action for

declaratory judgment and injunctive relief is directed at a state law, not a Tarrant County

Case 1:13-cv-00631-SS Document 32 Filed 12/10/13 Page 11 of 23

TARRANT COUNTY CLERK’S MOTION TO DISMISS AND RESPONSE TO MOTION FOR TEMPORARY RESTRAINING ORDER AND PRELIMINARY INJUNCTION CIVIL NO. 1:13-CV-631-SS (McNOSKY) PAGE 6

ordinance or policy or local departmental policy, rule or requirement of the County Clerk of

Tarrant County.

In 1997, the Texas Legislature added the following text to the Family Code (Sec. 2.001(b)):

“A license may not be issued for the marriage of persons of the same sex.” The Seventy-fifth

Legislature enacted Section 2.001 (SB 334) in 1997, effectively allowing only one man and one

woman to obtain a marriage license from a county clerk. The Texas Legislature explicitly