medical malpractice litigation (u.s.)-medical mishap
[…] The federal Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986, Pub. L.No. 99-660, §§ 401-432, 100 Stat. 3743, 3784 (codified at 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11101-11152-94 (West Supp. 1987)) provides a nationwide shield, in order to encourage freer resortto professional review actions. Section 411(a)(2), 42 U.S.C.A. 11111, provides in partthat "no person ... providing information to a professional review body regarding thecompetence or professional conduct of a physician shall be held, by reason of havingprovided such information, to be liable in damages under any law . . ." unless the in-formant knew the information to be false. Protection of peer review processes by hospi-tals and medical societies has also been much strengthened by the new statute. § § 411-415, 431, 42 U.S.C.A. §§ 11111-11115, 11151.