memorandum 2007-25
[…] The meaning of DWR’s concern is somewhat unclear, and unfortunately the commenter was unavailable for clarification. Regardless of DWR’s meaning, there appears to be another problem with the definition.

Definition Inconsistent with One Provision of Existing Law

The defined term “design professional” is new. It was added to simplify the drafting of two public work sections that refer to architects, engineers, and land surveyors. No substantive change was intended.

The definition is used in only two public work sections, proposed Public Contract Code Sections 45010 (continuing existing Civil Code Section 3247) and 45090 (continuing existing Civil Code Section 3267):

Existing Civil Code Section 3247(c) refers to “providers of architectural, engineering and land surveying services pursuant to a contract with a public entity for any public work.” That reference to a contract seems to be the source of the contract language in the definition.

However, existing Civil Code Section 3267 refers only to “architects, registered engineers, and licensed land surveyors” with no mention of a contract.