memorandum 2010-57 - california law revision commission · the association governance provisions of...
[…] Reference to Corporations Code Section 7211

Proposed Section 4920(b) would be a new provision, stating: If the association is organized as a nonprofit mutual benefit

corporation, notice of a board meeting is also governed by Section 7211 of the Corporations Code.

Ms. Artus believes that the cross-reference to Corporations Code Section 7211, in that provision, is too broad. She recommends that it be narrowed to refer only to Corporations Code Section 7211(a), which is the portion of the section relevant to meeting notice.

In fact, the reference could be narrowed further. It is only Section 7211(a)(2) that directly relates to meeting notice procedures. It provides:

Regular meetings of the board may be held without notice if the time and place of the meetings are fixed by the bylaws or the board. Special meetings of the board shall be held upon four days’ notice by first-class mail or 48 hours’ notice delivered personally or by telephone, including a voice messaging system or by electronic transmission by the corporation (Section 20). The articles or bylaws may not dispense with notice of a special meeting. A notice, or waiver of notice, need not specify the purpose of any regular or special meeting of the board.

As can be seen, that paragraph largely duplicates the requirements of the Davis-Stirling Act (which would be continued in proposed Section 4920(a)), except to the extent that it is incompatible with those requirements (e.g., notice need not indicate the purpose of the meeting).