memorandum 2010-57 - california law revision commission · the association governance provisions of...
[…] The disadvantage is that the Corporations Code provisions are harder for a layperson to read and understand. For example, Section 7312 begins by stating generally that a person may only hold one membership. This is at odds with the common practice in many CIDs, in which a person may hold multiple memberships, one for each separate interest owned. To find the language permitting that practice, one must read and understand the exception stated in Section 7312(d), which does not specifically mention CIDs. Instead it refers to “any of the forms of development referred to in Section 11004.5 of the Business and Professions Code.”