memorandum 2010-57 - california law revision commission · the association governance provisions of...
[…] CACM suggests that the period be extended to 15 business days. See Memorandum 2010-36, Exhibit p. 213.

The staff believes the proposed substantive revision would be too controversial for inclusion in the proposed law. It should be noted for possible future study.

Withholding and Redaction

Proposed Section 5215 would continue existing law on the withholding or redaction of information in association records, under specified circumstances. Comments on the provision are discussed below.

Risk of Fraud

Proposed Section 5215(a)(2) authorizes the withholding of information if the release of that information “is reasonably likely to lead to fraud in connection with the association.”

Page 49: Memorandum 2010-57 - California Law Revision Commission · the association governance provisions of the proposed law. For the most part, ... memorandum employs a practice that the

– 49 –