memorandum 2013-14 - clrc home page
[…] Consequently, as ULC pointed out in its explanation of the Standard Section, “[t]he probability for

Page 11: Memorandum 2013-14 - CLRC HOME PAGE

– 11 –

conflict between state and federal law is … very limited to non-existent.” Exhibit p. 15.

Further, most, if not all, electronic records generated under UAGPPJA may be exempt from the requirements of E-SIGN Section 101 because they qualify under E-SIGN Section 103 as “court orders or notices, or official court documents (including briefs, pleadings, and other writings) required to be executed in connection with court proceedings.” 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)(1). As described above, all of the records identified in UAGPPJA appear to relate to a court proceeding. Depending on whether those records are deemed “official court documents required to be executed in connection with court proceedings,” they could fall within the Section 103 exception.