memorandum 2013-14 - clrc home page
[…] E-SIGN PREEMPTION

This section of the memorandum briefly describes the scope of E-SIGN, explains E-SIGN’s preemption provision, and finally describes ULC’s response to the enactment of that provision.

Scope of E-SIGN: Sections 101 and 103 (15 U.S.C. §§ 7001, 7003)

E-SIGN Section 101 (15 U.S.C. § 7001) specifies requirements relating to electronic transactions. E-SIGN’s scope is broad, covering a signature, contract,

Page 7: Memorandum 2013-14 - CLRC HOME PAGE

– 7 –

or other record relating to a transaction in or affecting interstate commerce. 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a).

However, E-SIGN provides several exclusions to this general rule. E-SIGN Section 103 (15 U.S.C. Section 7003) lists a number of exceptions to which the requirements of E-SIGN Section 101 do not apply. This list includes “court orders or notices, or official court documents (including briefs, pleadings, and other writings) required to be executed in connection with court proceedings.” 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b)(1).

E-SIGN further allows states to limit the applicability of the requirements of E-SIGN Section 101 through its preemption provision, Section 102.

E-SIGN Preemption Provision: Section 102 (15 U.S.C. § 7002)