memorandum and order denying defendants’s motion … · troy lindon. named defendants marty e....
[…] Congress set out to " 'assur[e] the equitable character of [employee benefit plans] and

their financial soundness.' " Central States, 472 U.S. at 570, 105 S.Ct. at 2840 (quoting

statute) (alterations in original). ERISA seeks to accomplish this goal by requiring such

plans to name fiduciaries and by giving them strict and detailed duties and obligations.

Specifically, ERISA requires benefit plans to "provide for one or more named fiduciaries

who jointly or severally shall have authority to control and manage the operation and

administration of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1). An ERISA fiduciary "shall

discharge his duties ... solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries" and

must act "with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then

prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters

would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims." 29

U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B). These requirements generally are referred to as the duties of

loyalty and care, or as the "solely in the interest" and "prudence" requirements. This

case involves the nature and extent to which these requirements apply to fiduciaries of

an ESOP plan.