memorandum - florida association of counties
[…] The Second, Fifth, Eight, Ninth, and Tenth Circuits have reached the opposite conclusion. Spectra Communications Group, LLC v. City of Cameron, 806 F.3d 1113 (8th Cir. 2015). 17 “Eligible facilities request” means any request for modification of an existing wireless tower or base station that involves collocation of new transmission equipment; removal of transmission equipment; or replacement of transmission equipment. 47 U.S.C. § 1455(a)(2)(A)-(C). 18 Other terms, such as “eligible support structure” and “existing” are defined in 47 C.F.R. § 1.40001. 19 47 C.F.R. § 1.40001(2). 20 47 C.F.R. § 1.40001(3).

Cell Tower Right-of-Way Task Force October 18, 2016 Page 5

Section 337.401, Florida Statutes (2016), entitled “Use of right-of-way for utilities subject to regulation; permit; fees,” provides that local governmental entities are authorized to prescribe and enforce reasonable rules or regulations for the placing and maintaining across, on, or within the right-of-way limits of any road under their respective jurisdictions any telephone or other communications services lines,