memorandum to: michigan governor jennifer granholm - great lakes law
[…] Michigan law broadly defines “air pollution” as the presence of “air contaminants in quantities, of characteristics, under conditions and circumstances, and of a duration that are or can become injurious to human health or welfare, to animal life, to plant life, or to property, or that interfere with the enjoyment of life and property in this state. M.C.L. 324.5501(b). “Air contaminant” is broadly defined to include “dust, fume, gas, mist, odor, smoke, vapor, or any combination thereof.” M.C.L. 324.5501(a). CO2, which is a colorless gas, plainly fits within this definition of “air contaminant.” In addition, as described in Section I above, CO2 emissions are or “can become injurious to human health or welfare, to animal life, to plant life, or to property, or that interfere with the enjoyment of life and property in this state” due to the significant threats posed by climate change. Therefore, significant emissions of CO2, such as those that would result from the Proposed Coal Plants, plainly qualify as “air pollution” for which the Michigan DEQ must promulgate regulations to control or prohibit.