mental health issues in criminal cases · mental health issues in criminal cases getting the...
[…] Indeed, while recognizing that diminished capacity is not an enumerated defense under the 1989 revision of the criminal code. See Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 39-11-501--621 (1991 Repl. & Supp.1996), the Court of Criminal Appeals in Phipps concluded that a defendant’s capacity to form the requisite mental state to commit an offense is an issue in criminal prosecutions because the general criminal law in Tennessee provides that “[n]o person may be convicted of an offense unless ... [t]he culpable mental state required is proven beyond a reasonable doubt,” Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-201(a)(2) (1991 Repl.). We agree with that conclusion, and in addition observe that the negation of an element of a criminal offense is recognized as a defense in Tennessee. Tenn.Code Ann. § 39-11-203(e)(2) (“A ground of defense, other than one (1) negating an element of the offense ... “).

Under Tennessee law, evidence is deemed relevant if it tends to “make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.” Tenn.