metcalf v. daley: the makah get harpooned by...
[…] Similarly, in the case of Metcalf v. Daley,174 the federal agency took actionto support the Makah whaling quota proposal without formally considering theenvironmental impacts and without observing the statutory mandate establishedin NEPA. Quite simply, NOAA and NMFS agreed to help the Makah obtain

165. Id. at 227-28 (quoting Kleppe v. Sierra Club, 427 U.S. 390, 410 n.21 (1976)).166. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.2, 1502.5 (1999).167. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5.168. 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2; 40 C.F.R. § 1502.5 (stating that "[a]n agency shall commence

preparation of an [EIS] as close as possible to the time the agency is developing or ispresented with a proposal ....").

169. Conner v. Burford, 848 F.2d 1441, 1446 (9th Cir. 1988); Envtl. Def. Fund v.Andrus, 596 F.2d 848, 852 (9th Cir. 1979).