michael j. green (hi bar no. 4451) 841 bishop street
[…] the Secretary taking any subsequent action or making any approval based on
such document." 23 U.S.C. § 139(c).
- 16 -
Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 1 Filed 05/12/11 Page 18 of 58 PageID #: 18
SECTION 4(F) OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ACT
42. The Department of Transportation Act ("Section 4(f)") explicitly
declares that "[i]t is the policy of the United States Government that special
effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and
public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic
sites." 49 U.S.C. § 303(a).
43. To implement that policy, Section 4(f) imposes substantive
restrictions on federal decisionmaking:
"the Secretary [ of Transportation] may approve a transportation
program or project ... requiring the use of publicly owned land
of a public parle. .. or land of an historic site of national, State, or
local significance ... only if -- (1) there is no prudent and
feasible alternative to using that land; and (2) the program or
project includes all possible planning to minimize harm to the
park ... or historic site resulting from the use."
49 U.S.C. § 303(b).
44. Section 4(f) exempts de minimis impacts from the substantive
restriction on decisionmaking identified above; but the statute also limits the
situations in which a finding of de minimis impact can be made. With respect to