michael j. green (hi bar no. 4451) 841 bishop street
[…] with the consultation process under section 106 of the National
Historic Preservation Act ... that (i) the transportation program or
project will have no adverse effect on the historic site; or (ii) there
will be no historic properties affected by the transportation
program or project";
• "[T]he finding of the Secretary [ of Transportation] has received
written concurrence from the applicable State historic preservation
officer'" and ,
• "[T]he finding of the Secretary [of Transportation] has been
developed in consultation with parties consulting as part of the
[Section 1 06] process"
49 U.S.C. § 303( d)(2). With respect to parks and recreation areas, a finding of
de minimis impact is only allowed where two criteria are satisfied:
• "The Secretary [ of Transportation] has determined, after public
notice and opportunity for public review and comment, that the
transportation program or project will not adversely affect the
activities, features, and attributes of the parle .. eligible for
protection"; and
• "[T]he finding of the Secretary [of Transportation] has received
concurrence from the officials with jurisdiction over the park ... "
49 U.S.C. § 303( d)(3).
- 18 -
Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 1 Filed 05/12/11 Page 20 of 58 PageID #: 20