michael j. green (hi bar no. 4451) 841 bishop street
[…] information on which both documents rely was not made
available for public review.
• Although the FElS suggests that the 2006 Alternatives
Report and 2006 Alternatives Screening Memo were
subject to public review and comment, neither the City
nor Defendants ever responded to those comments.
• No Federal agency specifically approved the 2006
Alternatives Report or the 2006 Alternatives Screening
Memo.
• The 2006 Alternatives Report and the 2006 Alternatives
Screening Memo were not properly incorporated by
reference into the DElS or the FElS.
• 23 U.S.C. § 139(c)(3) provides that under certain
conditions a local agency my prepare an environmental
document required by NEP A "if the Federal lead agency
furnishes guidance in such preparation and independently
evaluates such document .... " Neither the Analysis nor
the Memo contains any assertion to the effect that such
guidance was given by FT A or that such independent
evaluation was performed by the FT A, and on
- 39 -
Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 1 Filed 05/12/11 Page 41 of 58 PageID #: 41
information and belief Plaintiffs therefore assert that such
guidance was not given nor independent evaluation
performed.
• 23 U.S.C. § 139(c)(3) also says that under certain
conditions a local agency may prepare an environmental
document required by NEP A if "such document is
approved and adopted by the Secretary prior to the
Secretary's taking any subsequent action or making any
approval based on such document .... " Neither the
Analysis nor the Memo contains any assertion to the
effect that such approval and adoption by the Secretary
took place, and on information and belief Plaintiffs assert
such approval and adoption by the Secretary did not
occur.