michael j. green (hi bar no. 4451) 841 bishop street
[…] by the decisionmaker and the public." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. These obligations
extend to "reasonable alternatives not within the jurisdiction of the lead agency."
Id.
37. In evaluating the environmental impacts of "all reasonable
alternatives," federal agencies must consider each and every reasonably
foreseeable direct, indirect, and cumulative effect of a proposed action. 42
U.S.C. § 4332(2); 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.10, 1502.14, 1502.16, 1508.7, 1508.8.
Direct effects are "caused by the action and occur at the same time and place."
40 C.F.R. § 1508.8. Indirect effects are "caused by the action" but are "later in
time or farther removed in distance." Id. Indirect effects "may include growth
inducing effects and other effects related to induced changes in the pattern of
land use, population density or growth rate, and related effects on air and water
and other natural systems." Id. Cumulative effects refer to "the impact on the
- 14 -
Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 1 Filed 05/12/11 Page 16 of 58 PageID #: 16
environment which results from the incremental impact of the action when
added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless