michael j. green (hi bar no. 4451) 841 bishop street
[…] applicable environmental requirements be reflected in the environmental review
document required by this regulation." 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(a). The DOT .
NEPA Regulations also establish a policy requiring that "[a]lternative courses of
. action be evaluated and decisions be made in the best overall public interest
based upon a balanced consideration of the need for safe and efficient
transportation; of the social, economic, and' environmental impacts of the
proposed transportation improvement; and of national, State, and local
environmental protection goals." 23 C.F.R. § 771.105(b).
41. 23 U.S.C. § 139(c)(3) allows local governmental entities to "serve
as a joint lead agency with the Department [of Transportation] for purposes of
preparing any environmental document under [NEP A]" and allows such entities
to "prepare any such environmental document ... if the federal lead agency
furnishes guidance in such preparation and independently evaluates such
document and the document is approved and adopted by the Secretary prior to
the Secretary taking any subsequent action or making any approval based on
such document." 23 U.S.C. § 139(c).
- 16 -
Case 1:11-cv-00307-AWT Document 1 Filed 05/12/11 Page 18 of 58 PageID #: 18
SECTION 4(F) OF THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION ACT
42. The Department of Transportation Act ("Section 4(f)") explicitly