michele l. maryott, sbn 191993 gibson, dunn ......1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20...
[…] pay, premium pay wages and overtime wages.

119. By uniformly failing to track and record all of the hours worked by the Plaintiffs and the Class

Members, and failing to compensate them for all reporting time pay, premium pay wages and

overtime hours worked, Defendant was able to skim wages from employees by not paying them

a separate hourly wage for each and every hour worked as clearly required by California law.

Through this unlawful and illegal policy and practice, Defendant has failed to pay the Plaintiffs

and Class Members all wages owed to them.

120. Pursuant to Lab. Cod. § 1194, “… any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage

or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil

action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation,

including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, and costs of suit.

121. Plaintiffs are informed and believe and based thereupon allege that the result of the unlawful

and illegal policy and practices of Defendant caused damage in the nonpayment of wages to

themselves and the proposed Class Members in an amount according to proof at trial.