michele l. maryott, sbn 191993 gibson, dunn ......1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20...
[…] by reference all of the foregoing paragraphs, as though fully set forth herein.

148. California Business and Professions Code Section 17200, et seq. prohibits unfair competition

in the form of any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.

149. California Business and Professions Code Section 17202 provides: “Notwithstanding Section

3369 of the Civil Code, specific or preventative relief may be granted to enforce a penalty,

forfeiture, or penal law in case of unfair competition.”

150. California Business and Professions Code Section 17203 provides in relevant part that the

court may “restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or person, which may

have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.”

151. California Business and Professions Code Section 17203 also provides that any person who

meets the standing requirements of Section 17204 and complies with California Code of Civil

Procedure Section 382 may pursue representative claims for relief on behalf of others.

EXHIBIT A Page 34