michelle koester, appellant,
[…] require the defendant to stand trial.” Stare v. Ii'lorenco, 239 N.W.2d 892, 902 (l 976). The determination involves a balance ofthe

considerations of not forcing innocent persons to undergo expensive and demeaning trials only to be found not guilty, and not

allowing trial on the merits to be delayed or aborted by excessive formalism. Id. at 902-03. In striking the appropriate balance,

care must be exercised to avoid overemphasis on judicial efciency or convenience. Id.

Count I of each Complaint charges the respective Defendant with Burglary in the First Degree under Minnesota Statutes §

609.582, subd. 1(b). In relevant part, that section provides that:

Whoever enters a building without consent and with intent to commit a crime, or enters a building without consent and commits

a crime while in the building, either directly or as an accomplice, commits burglary in the rst degree and may be sentenced to

imprisonment for not more than 20 years or to payment of a ne of not more than $35,000, or both if...the burglar possesses,

when entering or at any time while in the building...a dangerous weapon [or] any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead

the victim to reasonably believe it to be a dangerous weapon....

Minn. Stat. § 609.582, subd. 1(b).

The State asserts the statute does not require knowing possession ofa dangerous weapon. Defendants argue the State must show

that a Defendant consciously possessed, either physically or constructively, the handgun that was retrieved from the locked safe.