michigan economic development …...3. the awarding agency authorizes noncompetitive proposals. 4....
[…] MICHIGAN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION CDBG

CHAPTER 4 – PROCUREMENT AND CONTRACTING 06/01/20

10

If the UGLG’s construction project involves real property acquisition, the UGLG should make sure the acquisition is undertaken according to the provisions of the Uniform Relocation Act (URA). See Chapter 6 on acquisition for additional acquisition and URA guidance. When preparing the plans and specifications for the bid package, the following requirements pertaining to service connection line and hookup fees must be kept in mind:

1. As stated in Section 24 CFR 570.202(b) (6) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended, the "financing of costs associated with the connection of residential structures to water distribution lines or local sewer collection lines" is an eligible cost.