michigan property division statutes (00969014) · pdf fileof law that parallels – but...
[…] (1995). 12 Sparks v. Sparks at p. 157, citing Johnson v. Johnson, 346 Mich App 418 (1956). 13 MCL 552.19. 14 Sparks at p. 159. 15 See factors set forth in Sparks at p. 159; Johnson at p. 159.

Michigan Property Division Statutes (Cunningham - Rifkin).docx 4

Michigan’s “dual classification” model of property division recognizes separate and

marital property. As mentioned earlier, this is not a recent revelation. By doing so it has rejected

the other property division models extant in the United States.16

The present statutes can be summarized as follows:

MCL 552.19 (§19) requires the court to divide “the real and

personal estate that shall have come to either party by reason of

the marriage.” This is Michigan’s divorce property statute.

MCL 552.23 (§23) permits the court to make an additional

property award “if the estate and effects awarded to either party

are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance” of that

party or the children.

MCL 552.401 (§401) permits the court to award one spouse

property of the other party, “if it appears from the evidence in

the case that the party contributed to the acquisition,

improvement or accumulation of the property.”