michigan's nursing home reform law
[…] The most effective sanction is potentially receivership. 88 Re­ceivership theoretically allows the forced improvement of nurs­ing home conditions without terminating essential services. Upon either the conclusion of the due process procedures of a

" MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 333.21799c(l) (West Supp. 1979). •• The statutory language of id. § 333.20168(1) includes the conjunction "and". This

language should be amended to read "the health, safety, or welfare" of the nursing home patients, in order to conform with other provisions of the reform law, such as the receiv-ership provision, id. § 333.21751. ·

" Id. § 333.20168(1). •• Id . .. Id. § 333.21799b(2). With respect to corrective sanctions, the hearing requirements

are: "Within 72 hours after receipt of a notice [of a corrective sanction], the licensee shall be given an opportunity for a hearing on the matter. The [corrective sanction] shall continue in effect during the pendency of the hearing and any subsequent court proceedings."

If the MDPH limits, suspends, or revokes a nursing home's license, the department must provide an opportunity for a hearing within five working days after issuance of the order. The conduct of a hearing under this section does not suspend the department's order. Id. § 333.20168.