minnesota district court registered user guide for
[…] Some documents must be signed by the filer. (For example, Minnesota Rule of Civil Procedure
11.01 requires the filer’s signature on many documents.) When these documents are filed through the eFS
System, the filer’s signature must be accompanied by the filer’s typed name, address, telephone number,
email address, and (for attorneys) attorney registration number.20
Non-Notarized Signatures Under Penalty of Perjury
In general, court filings no longer need to be notarized.21 Documents may be signed under penalty
of perjury, consistent with Minn. Stat. § 358.116, if the signature appears immediately below a
declaration using substantially this language: “I declare under penalty of perjury that everything I have
stated in this document is true and correct.” The date of signing, and the county and state where the
document was signed, must be noted on the document.22 Just as with a notarized signature, a person who
signs a document in this manner knowing that it is false in any material respect is guilty of the felony of
perjury under Minn.