state minnesota in court of appeals
[…] In every event speed shall be so restricted as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person, vehicle or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.
11
l
Application of this statute and whether the jury should be instructed regarding this
statute was addressed in Lowery v. Clouse, 348 F .2d 252 (8th Cir. 1965). In Lowery, the
court discussed Minn. Stat. § 169.14 describing it as a "basic rule of prudence" and
noting that the statute specifies speeds which are lawful and requires reduced speed
"when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of
weather or highway conditions." !d. at 256. Application of the statute assumes that the
actual and potential hazards existing on the highway (i.e. slippery roads, pedestrians, road
construction, etc.) are ascertainable. This statute does not heighten the duty to require
someone to become aware of the unforeseeable.