state of minnesota in court of appeals. all-1307 state of minnesota in court of appeals builders...
[…] 38

E. It was an error oflaw to apply Section 181.723 to.Builders' members to determine their classification effective before January 1. 2009 . ·

Section 181.723 requires a dual analysis before and after January 1,2009, to

determine a consif'uction worker's classification. Nelson, 796 N.W.2d at 339 (analyzing

issue whether worker in building construction was an employee or independent contractor

in two time frames before and after January 1, 2009). The ULJ affirmed DEED's

determination that Builders was an employer effective January 1, 2006. Section 268.043

limits (it does not require) tP.e effective date to no more than four years prior to the date

of determination, absent a finding of fraud~ "No person may be initially determined an

employer, or that services performed for it were in employment or covered employment,

for periods.more than four years before the year in which the determination is made,

unless the commissioner finds that there was fraudulent action to avoid liability under this

chapter." Minn. Stat. 268.043(b). Deterrhin.ing the classification of any Builders member

based on Section 181.723 for years prior to January 1, 2009, was an error oflaw. If

Buiiders' members are required to prove that they are independent contractors, and