state of minnesota in court of appeals. all-1307 state of minnesota in court of appeals builders...
[…] exceed their annual patronage dividend. (E.g. Mem. Agmt. Add-83) If a member

withdraws from membership before repaying advances, the debt is subtracted from their

equity account. (E~g. Add-89) Members may choose to have a certain percentage

deducted from their future advances to repay the previous year's over-advance. However,

this is not an "adjustment"-it is repaying the loan over time.

A determination of "employer" status requires a finding that "compensation

constitutes wages;'" See Minn. Stat. §268.043(a) ("Determinations of coverage. (a) The

commissioner ... must determine if that person is an employer or whether services

performed for it constitute employment and covered employment, or whether any

compensation constitutes wages .... ") (Add-68) Minnesota's unemployment insurance

program is based on "wages." The amount of the weekly unemployment benefit is based

on a worker's "average weekly wage' during a "base period." Minn. Stat. §268.07, Subd.

2a.