state of minnesota in court of appeals. all-1307 state of minnesota in court of appeals builders...
[…] it [was] in practical effect not distinguishable from employment, in terms of all the risks

which the programs involved are intended to address." Isthmus. (As will be shown

28

below, the economic realities of the relationship of Builders and its members is

distinguishable from the employment relationship found in Goldberg.)

The Commissioner in Isthmus rejected the cooperative's policy argument and .•

reliedonly on Wisconsin's unemployment compensation statutes,. including the definition

of an "employee" in Section 108.02(12): "any individual who is or has been performing

services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not the individual is paid

directly by such employing unit.. .. " Unlike Builders here, Isthmus did not dispute that the

members perfolliled services for Isthmus and conceded that they were not independent

contractors. The Commissioner in Isthmus also relied on the definition of"wages,"