morgan, lewis & bockius llp melinda s. riechert, bar no. 65504€¦ · time: 1:00 p.m....
[…] 4th at 1140. As such, damages to which Plaintiff has no ownership interest – such
as lost wages under FEHA are not recoverable under the UCL as restitution.
In addition, a former employee lacks standing to pursue prospective remedies
such as injunctive relief. A plaintiff has standing to seek injunctive relief if he can
show a likelihood that he will be harmed by future misconduct; he cannot seek an
injunction if he only complains of past harm. Madrid, 130 Cal. App. 4th at 463.
D. Plaintiffs’ Terminations Did Not Trigger WARN Or Cal-WARN.
Pursuant to Labor Code section 1401, “[a]n employer may not order a mass
layoff, relocation, or termination at a covered establishment unless, 60 days before
the order takes effect, the employer gives written notice of the order . . . .” Cal.
Labor Code § 1400(a). A “mass layoff” is defined as termination of 50 or more
employees during any 30-day period from a single location. Cal. Labor Code
§ 1440(d). Similarly, Federal WARN requirements apply to layoffs of at least 500