motion to have victor del rio declared a · pdf filecause no. 2009-17355 victor del rio,...
[…] TO HAVE VICTOR DEL RIO DECLARED A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT, BY DEFENDANTS SPRING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, JANET L. HORTON, AND CHRISTOPHER GILBERT TO THE HONORABLE JUDGE OF THE COURT: Defendants Spring Independent School District (“SISD” or “District”), Janet L. Horton, and Christopher Gilbert (hereinafter “Defendants”) move to have Plaintiff Victor Del Rio declared a vexatious litigant under TEX. CIV. PRAC.& REM. CODE § 11.051 et seq., and would respectfully show the Court as follows: I. VEXATIOUS LITIGANT STANDARD The standard for finding a plaintiff to be a vexatious litigant is set out at Section 11.054 of the Texas Civil Practices and Remedies Code, and states as follows: A court may find a plaintiff a vexatious litigant if the defendant shows that there is not a reasonable probability that the plaintiff will prevail in the litigation against the defendant and that: (1) the plaintiff, in the seven-year period immediately preceding the date the defendant makes the motion under Section 11.051, has commenced, prosecuted, or maintained in propria persona at least five litigations other than in a small claims court that have been: (A) finally determined adversely to the plaintiff; (B) permitted to remain pending at least two years without having been brought to trial or hearing; or M OTION TO H AVE VICTOR DEL RIO DECLARED A VEXATIOUS LITIGANT, BY DEFENDANTS Page 1 SPRING INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT, J ANET L. H ORTON , AND CHRISTOPHER GILBERT Filed 09 July 13 P4:49 Loren Jackson - District Clerk Harris County ED101J015455935 By: Wanda Chambers Document hosted at