narrow banking: an overdue reform that could solve the …...narrow banking: an overdue reform that...
[…] Bank of N.Y. Staff Report No. 458, July 2010), at 2-6, 46-59,

available at http://ssrn.com/abstract=1645337.

77. Wihnarth, "Dodd-Frank," supra note 4, at 998-99.

78. Dodd-Frank, § 210(n)(5), (6). In order to borrow fiinds firom the

Treasury to finance an orderly hquidation, the FDIC must enter

into a repayment agreement with the Treasury after consulting

with the Senate Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban

Affairs and the House Committee on Financial Services. Id. §

210(n)(9).

79. Wilmarth, "Dodd-Frank," supra note 4, at 999.

80. Dodd-Frank § 206(1). See also § 210(a)(9)(E)(iii).

81. Wihnarth, "Dodd-Frank," SMpra note 4, at 1000.

82. Dodd-Frank § 201 (n)(8)(A).

83. Under § 1824(a), the FDIC may borrow up to $100 bilhon "for

insurance purposes" and such borrowed fiinds "shall be used by

the [FDIC] solely in carrying out its functions with respect to

such insurance." 12 U.S.C. § 1824(a). Section 1824(a) further

provides that the FDIC "may employ any funds obtained under

this section for purposes of the [DIF] and the borrowing shall

become a habihty of the [DIF] to the extent funds are employed

therefor" Id. (emphasis added). The foregoing language strongly

indicates that fiinds borrowed by the FDIC under § 1824(a) do

not have to be used exclusively for the DIF and can be used for

other "insurance purposes" in accordance with the "judgment"