naspl state sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · the north american association of state and provincial...
[…] III.

What remains for resolution is only whether the lotteries proposed by New York and Illinois involve “sporting event[s] or contest[s]” within the meaning of the Wire Act. We conclude that they do not. The ordinary meaning of the phrase “sporting event or contest” does not encompass lotteries. As noted above, a statute enacted the same day as the Wire Act expressly distinguished sports betting from other forms of gambling, including lotteries. Seesupra pp. 10-11 (discussing § 1953(e)). Other federal statutes regulating lotteries make the same distinction. See 18 U.S.C. § 1307(d) (2006) (“‘Lottery’ does not include the placing or accepting of bets or wagers on sporting events or contests.”).12 Nothing in the materials supplied by the

within the scope of the statute—let alone an intent to include that other kind of information only with respect to money or credit communications. See, e.g., H.R. Rep.