naspl state sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · the north american association of state and provincial...
[…] See H.R. Rep. No. 87-967, at 2 (1961) (subsection (a) “also prohibits the transmission of a wire communication which entitled the recipient to receive

4

Page 23: NASPL State Sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · The North American Association of State and Provincial Lotteries (NASPL), on behalf of its 47 U.S. member lotteries, asserts that the use,

23

APPENDIX E

Whether Use of the Internet and Out-of-State Processors to Sell Lottery Tickets Violates the Wire Act

Our question is whether the term “on any sporting event or contest” modifies each instance of “bets or wagers” in subsection 1084(a) or only the instance it directly follows. The second part of the first clause clearly prohibits a person who is engaged in the business of betting or wagering from knowingly using a wire communication facility to transmit “information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest” in interstate or foreign commerce. Id. § 1084(a).