naspl state sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · the north american association of state and provincial...
[…] 25

APPENDIX E

Whether Use of the Internet and Out-of-State Processors to Sell Lottery Tickets Violates the Wire Act

transmission of bets or wagers in connection with a sporting event”).6 Given that such changes would have significantly altered the scope of the statute, we think this absence of comment in the legislative history is significant. Cf. Whitman v. Am. Trucking Ass’ns, 531 U.S. 457, 468 (2001) (“Congress . . . does not, one might say, hide elephants in mouseholes.”).

B.

We likewise conclude that the phrase “on any sporting event or contest” modifies subsection 1084(a)’s second clause, which prohibits “the transmission of a wire communication which entitles the recipient to receive money or credit as a result of bets or wagers, or for information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers.” 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a). The qualifying phrase “on any sporting event or contest” does not appear in this clause.