naspl state sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · the north american association of state and provincial...
[…] 5

Page 24: NASPL State Sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · The North American Association of State and Provincial Lotteries (NASPL), on behalf of its 47 U.S. member lotteries, asserts that the use,

24

APPENDIX E

Opinions of the Office of Legal Counsel in Volume 35

scheme, we believe it is the better reading of the first clause. See Ali v. Fed. Bureau of Prisons,552 U.S. 214, 222 (2008) (“[O]ur construction . . . must, to the extent possible, ensure that the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.”).

The legislative history of subsection 1084(a) supports this conclusion. As originally proposed, subsection 1084(a) would have imposed criminal penalties on anyone who “leases, furnishes, or maintains any wire communication facility with intent that it be used for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers, or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers, on any sporting event or contest . . . .” S. 1656, 87th Cong. § 2 (1961) (as introduced) (emphasis added).