naspl state sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · the north american association of state and provincial...
[…] Critically, however, UIGEA specifies that “unlawful Internet

2

Page 21: NASPL State Sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · The North American Association of State and Provincial Lotteries (NASPL), on behalf of its 47 U.S. member lotteries, asserts that the use,

21

APPENDIX E

Whether Use of the Internet and Out-of-State Processors to Sell Lottery Tickets Violates the Wire Act

gambling” does not include bets “initiated and received or otherwise made exclusively within a single State,” id. § 5362(10)(B), and expressly provides that “[t]he intermediate routing of electronic data shall not determine the location or locations in which a bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made,” id. § 5362(10)(E).

The Criminal Division is thus concerned that the Wire Act may criminalize conduct that UIGEA suggests is lawful.