naspl state sovereignty · 2017-05-01 · the north american association of state and provincial...
[…] The text itself can be read either way—it does not, for example, contain a comma after the first reference to “bets or wagers,” which would have rendered our proposed reading significantly less plausible. By the same token, the text does not contain commas after each reference to “bets or wagers,” which would have rendered our proposed reading that much more certain. See 18 U.S.C. § 1084(a) (“Whoever being engaged in the business of betting or wagering knowingly uses a wire communication facility for the transmission in interstate or foreign commerce of bets or wagers or information assisting in the placing of bets or wagers on any sporting event or contest . . . .”).

Reading “on any sporting event or contest” to modify “the transmission . . . of bets or wagers” produces the more logical result.