naturopathic medicine committee of...
[…] Gifts from Licensees and Applicants A gift of any kind to Committee Members from licensees, applicants for licensure, continuing education providers or approved schools is not permitted. Gifts must be returned immediately. Immunity from Liability There are a number of provisions in state law relating to the liability of public agencies and employees. Government Code Section 818.4 states “A public entity is not liable for an injury caused by the issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization where the public entity or an employee of the public entity

Page 20: Naturopathic Medicine Committee of Californianaturopathic.ca.gov/formspubs/attach-a-oversight-2016.pdf · NMC Administrative Manual 11/07/2016 1 Naturopathic Medicine Committee of

NMC Administrative Manual 11/07/2016

19

is authorized by enactment to determine whether or not such authorization should be issued, denied, suspended or revoked.” Government Code Section 821.2 states, “A public employee is not liable for an injury caused by his issuance, denial, suspension or revocation of, or by his failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke, any permit, license, certificate, approval, order, or similar authorization where he