navigable waters protection rule: definition of “waters of ...a. the final rule b. history of this...
[…] R.D. James, Assistant Secretary of the Army for Civil Works, on 1/23/2020. EPA is submitting it for publication in the Federal Register. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version. Notwithstanding the fact that EPA is posting a pre-publication version, the final rule will not be promulgated until published in the Federal Register.

Page 186 of 340

retained in the part of the regulations related to “Permits for Discharges of Dredged or Fill

Material into Waters of the United States” (33 CFR 323) and was not included in the new part

specifically related to the definition of “waters of the United States” (33 CFR 328). The

definition of “lake” remains in the Corps’ current regulation at 33 CFR 323.2(b), and includes, “a

standing body of open water created by artificially blocking or restricting the flow of a river,

stream, or tidal area” but excludes, “artificial lakes or ponds created by excavating and/or diking

dry land to collect and retain water for such purposes as stock watering, irrigation, settling

basins, cooling, or rice growing.”

Until this final rule, the definition of “waters of the United States” has not included a

separate category for lakes and ponds. To date, the agencies viewed non-isolated “lakes and

ponds” as traditional navigable waters or as part of the tributary system where they met the