navigable waters protection rule: definition of “waters of ...a. the final rule b. history of this...
[…] for a period of greater than five years), and wetlands have returned, any prior converted cropland

designation for that site will no longer be valid for purposes of the CWA.

The USDA is responsible for making determinations as to whether land is prior converted

cropland for its FSA purposes, whereas the agencies are responsible for determining applicability

of the exclusion for CWA purposes, consistent with the government’s longstanding interpretation

of the agencies’ authority under the CWA. See 33 CFR 328.3(a)(8) (“Notwithstanding the

determination of an area’s status as prior converted cropland by any other Federal agency, for the

purposes of the Clean Water Act, the final authority regarding Clean Water Act jurisdiction

remains with EPA.”); CWA Regulatory Programs, 58 FR 45,008, 45,036 (Aug. 25, 1993);

Administrative Authority to Construe § 404 of the Federal Water Pollution Control Act

(“Civiletti Memorandum”), 43 Op. Att’y Gen. 197 (1979). The agencies will defer to USDA for