nepa annual report 2015 - national environmental policy act · annual nepa report 2015 of the...
[…] The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA." 40 CFR § 1500.1(b). The agency may incorporate publicly available data underlying the EIS by reference. 40 CFR § 1502.21. To incorporate underlying data by reference, the agency must cite the source in the EIS and briefly describe the content. Id. A source may be incorporated by reference only if “it is reasonably available for inspection by potentially interested persons within the time allowed for comment.” See also 40 CFR § 1502.24 (requiring the agency to “make explicit reference by footnote to the scientific and other sources relied upon for conclusions in the [EIS]”).

Upon review, the Ninth Circuit found that the Wildlife Habitat section of the EIS listed the percentage of the big game winter range protected in each landscape area -- but provided virtually no information about