nepa annual report 2015 - national environmental policy act · annual nepa report 2015 of the...
[…] Salazar, 661 F.3d 66, 73 (D.C. Cir 2011). Instead, the NPS reasonably defined its objectives and alternatives in light of its legitimate concern with deer populations. Accordingly, the NPS did not violate NEPA when it did not consider a “plants-only” option as an alternative.

Similarly, the D.C. Circuit held that the NPS was not required to analyze its 2004 Draft Exotic Plant Management Plan in the same NEPA document as its Deer Management Plan, as the animal rights groups alleged. Connected actions are “closely related and therefore should be discussed in the same impact statement.” 40 CFR § 1508.25(a)(1). Similar actions are those “which when viewed with other reasonably foreseeable or proposed agency actions, have similarities that provide a basis for evaluating their environmental consequences together.” Id. at § 1508.25(a)(3).

The D.C. Circuit discussed that NPS did not act arbitrarily, but rather exercised its lawful discretion, when it declined to analyze the Exotic Plant and Deer Management Plans together. While the NPS