new a4v online
[…] It could be argued that it is retained to honor those notes yet unredeemed and technically still in circulation. While this may be true, it is also true the definition includes not only ”obligation of the United States” “drawn by” authorized officers of the United States”, issued, therefore, by the government; but also includes….. “all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, and national bank currency,…….drawn upon authorized officers of the United States,”

Include in this is the Secretary of the Treasury in his duty as keeper of the public debt:

Title 31 USC 3123 – Payment of obligations and interest on the public debt

“The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt.”

And includes any such notes or currency drawn upon him as an “authorized officer of the United States,” by whomever may have the right and power to do so ……”issued under any Act of Congress.”