new york state judicial hearing officers, ... 5.3 disqualification of commission members 21 ......
[…] (A) From Article 6, §22(a), of the New York State Constitution: A judge may be disciplined “for cause, including, but not limited to, misconduct in office, persistent failure to perform [judicial] duties, habitual intemperance, and conduct, on or off the bench, prejudicial to the administration of justice.”